EFiled: Sep 13 2022 08:00AM EDT Transaction ID 68091845 Case No. 2021-0619-JTL IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] therefore limitations that the corporation has agreed to with the state.
65 STARR Surgical Co. v. Waggoner, 588 A.2d 1130 , 1136 (Del. 1991) (“[A] corporate charter is both a contract between the State and the corporation, and the corporation and its shareholders.”); Lawson, 152 A. at 727 (“[T]he charter of a corporation is a contract both between the corporation and the state and the corporation and its stockholders. It is not necessary to cite authorities to support this proposition.”). 66 8 Del. C. § 121(b) (“Every corporation shall be governed by the provisions and be subject to the restrictions and liabilities contained in this chapter.”); id. § 394 (“This chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation except so far as the same are inapplicable and inappropriate to the objects of the corporation.”); see STARR Surgical, 588 A.2d at 1136 (“[I]t is a basic concept that the General Corporation Law is a part of the certificate of incorporation of every Delaware company.”); Fed. United Corp. v.