Olivia Evans
·4 min read
Originally appeared on E! Online
These GOATs are about to get their flowers.
Ahead of the 2024 ESPYs July 11, the complete list of nominees has been released. And among those up for awards are some of the most talked about players, including Simone Biles, Caitlin Clark and Patrick Mahomes.
The upcoming ceremony, which will be hosted by tennis legend Serena Williams, will honor athletes across categories including Best Athlete—for both men and women—Best Breakthrough Athlete, Best Record-Breaking Performance, Best Comeback Performance, and more.
And while Simone, Caitlin and Patrick are among previous winners who could add another trophy to their shelves, first-time nominees include reigning U.S. Open title holder Coco Gauff—who leads in this year's nominations with two nods in Best Athlete and Best Tennis Player—and USC basketball player Juju Watkins.
Another noteworthy aspect of this year's ESPYs? Kansas City Chiefs quarterback Patrick and Los Angeles Dodgers pitcher Shohei Ohtani are up again for Best Athlete, Men's Sports. Should either of them win, they could possibly tie LeBron James, Lance Armstrong and Tiger Woods as the only athletes to win the category multiple times.
Every Time Simone Biles Proved She Is the GOAT
More from E! Online
Lisa Rinna Looks Unrecognizable With Spiky Blonde Hair Transformation
RHOA's Kandi Burruss Reveals Why Using Ozempic Left Her Feeling "Depressed"
Kevin Federline Shares Update on Britney Spears’ “Reconciliation” With Sons Sean and Jayden
Meanwhile, the Best Athlete, Women's Sports is full of newcomers. Aside from two-time nominee and Las Vegas Aces center A'ja Wilson, the category is mostly new talent including Caitlin—who was nominated for two ESPYs in 2023, winning Best College Athlete—Coco, and the LPGA's Nelly Korda, who has also recieved an ESPY nod for golf in the past.
Fans can vote for their favorite athletes until 5 p.m. ET on the day of the ceremony and tune in live July 11 at 8 p.m. on ABC to see who walks home a winner after the Los Angeles-based ceremony.
And for a full list of the nominees, keep reading.
BEST ATHLETE, WOMEN'S SPORTS
Caitlin Clark, Iowa Women's Basketball
Coco Gauff, Tennis
Nelly Korda, Golf
A'ja Wilson, Las Vegas Aces
BEST ATHLETE, MEN'S SPORTS
Patrick Mahomes, Kansas City Chiefs
Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels / Los Angeles Dodgers
Scottie Scheffler, Golf
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
BEST BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
Haleigh Bryant, LSU Gymnastics
J. Stroud, Houston Texans
Juju Watkins, USC Women's Basketball
Victor Wembanyama, San Antonio Spurs
BEST RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE
49ers Christian McCaffrey scores a TD for a record breaking 17 straight games
Caitlin Clark becomes NCAA's All Time Scoring Leader breaking Pete Maravich's Record
Tara VanDerveer, Stanford Women's Basketball – gets 1,203rd win to pass Coach K for most by any coach in NCAA basketball history
Max Verstappen wins record 10th consecutive race with victory at Italian Grand Prix
BEST CHAMPIONSHIP PERFORMANCE
Michigan's Blake Corum and Will Johnson, 2024 College Football National Championship MVPs
Kayla Martello, Boston College Women's Lacrosse
Midge Purce, NJ/NY Gotham FC – NWSL Championship MVP
Jaylen Brown, Boston Celtics
BEST COMEBACK ATHLETE
Simone Biles, Gymnast
Paige Bueckers, University of Connecticut Women's Basketball
Joe Flacco, Cleveland Browns
Zion Williamson, New Orleans Pelicans
BEST PLAY
Jayda Coleman calls GAME sending Oklahoma to their 4th Straight Championship (6/4/24)
Anthony Edwards Dunk of the Year (3/18/24)
Alabama scores on 4th & 31 to win Auburn (11/25/23)
Lamar Jackson Caught His Own Pass & Ran With it (1/28/24)
BEST TEAM
South Carolina Gameco*cks, NCAA Women's Basketball
Kansas City Chiefs, NFL
Michigan Wolverines, NCAA Football
Las Vegas Aces, WNBA
University of Connecticut Huskies, NCAA Men's Basketball
Oklahoma Sooners, NCAA Softball
Boston Celtics, NBA
Florida Panthers, NHL
Texas Rangers, MLB
BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, MEN'S SPORTS
Jayden Daniels, LSU Football
Zach Edey, Purdue Men's Basketball
Ousmane Sylla, Clemson Soccer
Pat Kavanagh, Notre Dame Lacrosse
BEST COLLEGE ATHLETE, WOMEN'S SPORTS
Haleigh Bryant, LSU Gymnastics
Caitlin Clark, Iowa Basketball
Sarah Franklin, Wisconsin Volleyball
Izzy Scane, Northwestern Lacrosse
BEST ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY
Jaydin Blackwell World Champion Sprinter
Ezra Frech, World Champion High Jumper
Brenna Huckaby Snowboarding Champion
Oksana Masters, Cross-Country Skier/Hand Cyclist
BEST NFL PLAYER
Myles Garrett, Cleveland Browns
Lamar Jackson, Baltimore Ravens
Patrick Mahomes, Kansas City Chiefs
Christian McCaffrey, San Francisco 49ers
BEST MLB PLAYER
Ronald Acuña, Atlanta Braves
Gerrit Cole, New York Yankees
Shohei Ohtani, Los Angeles Angels
Corey Seager, Texas Rangers
BEST NHL PLAYER
Nikita Kucherov, Tampa Bay Lightning
Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado Avalanche
Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs
Connor McDavid, Edmonton Oilers
BEST NBA PLAYER
Luka Dončić, Dallas Mavericks
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Oklahoma City Thunder
Nikola Jokić, Denver Nuggets
Jayson Tatum, Boston Celtics
BEST WNBA PLAYER
Napheesa Collier, Minnesota Lynx
Breanna Stewart, New York Liberty
Alyssa Thomas, Connecticut Sun
A'ja Wilson, Las Vegas Aces
BEST DRIVER
Ryan Blaney, NASCAR
Matt Hagan, NHRA
Álex Palou, IndyCar
Max Verstappen, F1
BEST UFC FIGHTER
Islam Makhachev
Sean O'Malley
Alex Pereira
Zhang Weili
BEST BOXER
Terence Crawford
Seniesa Estrada
Naoya Inoue
Oleksandr Usyk
BEST SOCCER PLAYER
Aitana Bonmatí, Spain
Naomi Girma, USWNT
Vinicius Junior, Brazil/Real Madrid
Kylian Mbappé, France/Real Madrid
BEST GOLFER
Nelly Korda
Xander Schauffele
Scottie Scheffler
Lilia Vu
BEST TENNIS PLAYER
Carlos Alcaraz
Novak Djokovic
Coco Gauff
Iga Swiatek